Oregon Wrongful Discharge 101: A Quick Primer On When Common Law Wrongful Discharge Claims Can Be Precluded By Statutory Remedies
[…] On the other hand, Kemp does not elaborate much on Olsen, and courts that were unlikely to follow Olsen in the past may not be any more likely to do so now.  In particular, the federal district courts in Oregon may continue to ignore the second step (legislative intent) in both Kemp and Olsen finding that requirement is contrary to Oregon Supreme Court authority that narrows the application of wrongful discharge to only situations where there is no statutory remedy.

Finally, Kemp held that the plaintiff was entitled to recover attorney fees related to her wrongful discharge claim under ORS § 20.107. (Usually recovery of attorney fees is not available in tort causes of action absent some statutory or contractual provision).  That statute provides for attorney fees in claims for “unlawful discrimination,” defined to mean “discrimination based upon personal characteristics including, but not limited to, race, religion, sex, sexual orientation, national origin, alienage, marital status or age.” ORS § 20.107(4).