Introduction
[…] June 3, 2020), https://cdn.ca9.uscourts.gov/datastore/opinions/2020/06/03/19-35122.pdf, that class claims become moot when “a class representative voluntarily settles only his individual claims without indicating any financial stake in the unresolved class claims.”
Michael…
Oregon Supreme Court Affirms That Employers Can Be Liable for Post-Employment Retaliation
Oregon employers should be aware of the Oregon Supreme Court’s recent decision in McLaughlin v. Wilson, 365 Or 535, __ P3d __ (2019). In McLaughlin, the court was asked to decide the scope of ORS 659A.030(1)(f), which makes it unlawful “[f]or any person to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any other person…
Ninth Circuit Requires Proof of “But For” Causation for Claims Under Americans with Disabilities Act
On Tuesday, August 20, the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals in a case entitled Murray v.