What Happened
[…] What Happened
In Brunozzi v. Cable Communications, Inc., an employee complained several times to his supervisor that he was not being properly paid for working overtime. On one occasion the employee refused to work on a Saturday “[b]ecause [he was] not being paid overtime, as far as [he could] tell.” The company terminated him two days later.
Internal Reports Are Protected Whistleblower Activity
After his termination, the employee brought a whistleblower retaliation claim against the company. ORS 659A.199 prohibits private employers from retaliating against an employee who “has in good faith reported information that the employee believes is evidence of a violation of a state or federal law, rule[,] or regulation.” To sustain that claim, the employee must show she engaged in “protected activity.” Until Brunozzi, it was unclear whether “protected activity” included internal reports of unlawful activity, or was instead limited to reports to external authorities.